(1) Medicare advantage program.—
[…] “(D) Sales and marketing in health care settings and at educational events.—Sales and marketing activities for the enrollment of individuals in Medicare Advantage plans that are conducted—
“(i) in health care settings in areas where health care is delivered to individuals (such as physician offices and pharmacies), except in the case where such activities are conducted in common areas in health care settings; and
“(ii) at educational events.”.
(2) Medicare prescription drug program.—Section 1860D–4 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–104) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(l) Requirements with respect to sales and marketing activities.—The following provisions shall apply to a PDP sponsor (and the agents, brokers, and other third parties representing such sponsor) in the same manner as such provisions apply to a Medicare Advantage organization (and the agents, brokers, and other third parties representing such organization): “(1) The prohibition under section 1851(h)(4)(C) on conducting activities described in section 1851(j)(1).”.
(3) Effective date.—The amendments made by this subsection shall apply to plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2009.