(1) Medicare advantage program.—
[…] (3) Effective date.—The amendments made by this subsection shall apply to plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2009.
(1) Medicare advantage program.—Section 1851 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–21), as amended by subsection (a)(1), is amended—
(A) in subsection (h)(4), by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
(B) in subsection (j), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(2) Limitations.—The Secretary shall establish limitations with respect to at least the following:
“(A) Scope of marketing appointments.—The scope of any appointment with respect to the marketing of a Medicare Advantage plan.