(1) Medicare advantage program.—
[…] (2) Medicare prescription drug program.—Section 1860D–4(l) of the Social Security Act, as added by subsection (a)(2), is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
(3) Effective date.—The amendments made by this subsection shall take effect on a date specified by the Secretary (but in no case later than November 15, 2008).
(c) Required inclusion of plan type in plan name.—
(1) Medicare advantage program.—Section 1851(h) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–21(h)) is amended by adding at the end following new paragraph:
“(6) Required inclusion of plan type in plan name.—For plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2010, a Medicare Advantage organization must ensure that the name of each Medicare Advantage plan offered by the Medicare Advantage organization includes the plan type of the plan (using standard terminology developed by the Secretary).”.
(2) Prescription drug plans.—Section 1860D–4(l) of the Social Security Act, as added by subsection (a)(2) and amended by subsection (b)(2), is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
(d) Strengthening the ability of States to act in collaboration with the Secretary to address fraudulent or inappropriate marketing practices.—
(1) Medicare advantage program.—Section 1851(h) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–21(h), as amended by subsection (c)(1), is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(7) Strengthening the ability of States to act in collaboration with the Secretary to address fraudulent or inappropriate marketing practices.—
“(A) Appointment of agents and brokers.—Each Medicare Advantage organization shall—
“(i) only use agents and brokers who have been licensed under State law to sell Medicare Advantage plans offered by the Medicare Advantage organization;